GBIF Spain
Nodo Español de GBIF / Spanish GBIF Node | Home | Dashboard | Data | Funding | Participants | Software | Portals |   twitter
L M M J V S D
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20
21
2223242526
2728293031  
 
Publishers
69
Datasets
170
Records
10.075.574
More info...


TDWG 2014 Annual Conference

Jönköping (Suecia)
27-31 octubre 2014
More information...
 

 
 Home > Registry of natural history collections, projects and biodiversity data bases in Spain > Centres Español
 
 

Report

CENTRE/INSTITUTION/PROJECT details:
 
 

Logo o escudo

Institute of Sea Sciences of Andalusia (CSIC)
[Español] Instituto de Ciencias Marinas de Andalucía (CSIC)

 Information about the centre/project
 

Description in English
The Instituto de Ciencias Marinas de Andalucía (ICMAN, Institute of Marine Sciences in Andalusia) was founded in 1955 as the Institute of Fisheries Research (Instituto de Investigaciones Pesqueras). It belongs to the Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC, Spanish Superior Council for Scientific Research) and concentrates the research in the Area of Natural Resources. The main objective of ICMAN is to carry out multi-disciplinary research on coastal ecosystems in the Gulf of Cadiz, including those salt marshes in the Bay of Cadiz and the estuary in the Guadalquivir River. The scientific researchers of the ICMAN are grouped into two departments: Oceanography and Marine Biology.


Organization type: laboratory, research institute.

Purpose: See description

Strengths: 1- Oceanography, 2- Ecophysiology and Ecotoxicology of marine organisms, 3- Marine aquiculture.

Access restrictions: Appointment is required

Use restrictions: The installations and systems of the ICMAN only can be used by scientific researchers.

 
 Housed Collections/Datasets

 Related People


  Emilio Pascual-Vázquez
 

 Keywords
 

Taxonomic Coverage
Scientific names: some Bacillariophyceae, some Chlorophyceae, some Cryptophyceae, some Cyanophyceae, some Eustigmatophyceae, some Haptophyceae, some Prasinophyceae, some Pyrrophyceae, some Rhodophyceae.
Common names: some blue-green algae, some cocolits, some diatoms, some dinoflagellates, some seaweeds.

Geospatial Coverage
all all over the world.

Time Framework
Time Period Coverage: all extant.

 Related Resources

Recursos Web
· http://www.csic.es

 Address and Contact Information





Address:
   Campus Universitario Río San Pedro s/n
   11501 Puerto Real
   Cádiz
   SPAIN

Phone: +34-956832612 ext. 36
Fax: +34-956834701

Web addresses:
    [Español] http://www.icman.csic.es/
 

 

 

 

 
For comments and suggestions please send an email to:
 

To go back to the Registry of Natural History Collections, Projects and Biodiversity Databases in Spain, please click here.

 

Home | Legal Notice | Contact Us | Webmaster | Site Map | Search

 

GBIF-ES is the Spanish node of the Global Biodiversity Information Facility
sponsored by the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness, managed
by the Spanish National Research Council
Some Rights Reserved  Some rights reserved