GBIF Spain
Nodo Español de GBIF / Spanish GBIF Node | Home | Data | Funding | Participants | Software | Portals |   twitter
L M M J V S D
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
2021
22
23242526
27282930   
 
Publishers
88
Datasets
233
Records
24.357.797
More info...

No events for November 2017
 
 
 
 Home > Registry of natural history collections, projects and biodiversity data bases in Spain > Centres Español
 
 

Report

CENTRE/INSTITUTION/PROJECT details:
 
 

Logo o escudo


[Español] Universidad de Valencia-Jardín Botánico
[Catalán] Universitat de València-Jardí Botànic
[Inglés] University of Valencia-Botanical Garden

 Information about the centre/project
 

Description in English
The Botanic Garden of València belong to the University of València. It was created in 1802 and actually housed tree collections: bank of germ-plasm, living plants and herbarium.


Organization type: Herbario, jardín botánico, University.

Purpose: see collections

Strengths: see collections

Access restrictions: Garden visit free for the public. Rest of visitors see collections

Use restrictions: See collections

 
 Housed Collections/Datasets

 Contact


  Isabel Mateu
 

 Keywords
 

Taxonomic Coverage
Scientific names: some Protista.
Common names: some fungi (Eng), some lichens, mainly plants, some seaweeds.

Geospatial Coverage
some rest of the Iberian Peninsula, mainly Valencian Community (Spain).

Time Framework
Time Period Coverage: all extant.

 Address and Contact Information





Address:
   Quart 80
   46008 Valencia
   Valencia
   SPAIN

Phone: +34-963156802
Fax: +34-963156826

Web addresses:
    [Catalán] http://www.jardibotanic.org/

    [Español] http://www.jardibotanic.org/index.php?idioma=_sp
 

 

 

 

 
For comments and suggestions please send an email to:
 

To go back to the Registry of Natural History Collections, Projects and Biodiversity Databases in Spain, please click here.

 

Home | Legal Notice | Contact Us | Webmaster | Site Map | Search

 

GBIF-ES is the Spanish node of the Global Biodiversity Information Facility
sponsored by the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness, managed
by the Spanish National Research Council throught its
Royal Botanical Garden-CSIC
Some Rights Reserved  Some rights reserved