GBIF Spain
Nodo Español de GBIF / Spanish GBIF Node | Home | Data | Funding | Participants | Software | Portals |   twitter
L M M J V S D
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
242526
27
282930
31      
 
Publishers
92
Datasets
232
Records
24.137.288
More info...

No events for July 2017
 
 
 
 Home > Registry of natural history collections, projects and biodiversity data bases in Spain > Centres Español
 
 

Report

CENTRE/INSTITUTION/PROJECT details:
 
 

Logo o escudo


[Inglés] Botanic Garden of Lourizan. Forestry Research Center of Lourizan
[Español] Jardín Botánico de Lourizán. Centro de Investigación Forestal de Lourizán

 Information about the centre/project
 

Description in English
The main aim of the Environmental Research and Information Center of Lourizán is the integration of environmental data (capture, visualization, storage and processing) and environmental research as a basic tool to sustainable phisical and urban planning in Galicia.


Organization type: Administración Pública, Herbario, jardín botánico, Laboratorio, research institute.

Purpose: Investigación y desarrollo de la Ciencia y Técnica forestales * Mantenimiento del Jardín Botánico de Lourizán / To research ecosystems in order to preserve and improve the forest sector. Air pollution monitoring, ecosystems monitoring, environmental disasters contingency plans, climatic change and sustainable development.

Strengths: Flora vascular gallega *Ecología forestal y Selvicultura *Genética forestal *Introducción y mejora de especies forestales *Prevención de incendios forestales *Hidrología forestal / *Forestry Genetic improvement *Forestry Ecology * Silviculture *Sustainable management *Pathology *Forest fires *Climatic change *Air pollution monitoring *Ecosystem monitoring *Environmental disaster contingency plans

 
 Housed Collections/Datasets

 Contact


  Francisco Javier Silva Pando
  Gabriel Toval Hernández
  María José Rozados Lorenzo
  Marina Iglesias Vidueira
 

 Keywords
 

Taxonomic Coverage
Scientific names: some Ascomycotina, some Basidiomycotina, some Coniferophyta, some Magnoliophyta, some Pteridophyta.
Common names: some angiosperms,  conifers, some cycads, some ferns, some fungi (Eng).

Geospatial Coverage
some all over the world, mainly Galicia (Spain).

Time Framework
Time Period Coverage: all extant.

 Related Resources

Publications
- Cuadernos de la Sociedad Española de Ciencias Forestales

 Address and Contact Information





Address:
   Carretera Pontevedra-Marín, Km 3,5
   Apartado de Correos 127
   36159 Pontevedra
   Pontevedra
   SPAIN

Phone: +34986805000
Fax: +34986856420

Web addresses:
    [Español] http://medioambiente.xunta.es/ciiamb.jsp
 

 

 

 

 
For comments and suggestions please send an email to:
 

To go back to the Registry of Natural History Collections, Projects and Biodiversity Databases in Spain, please click here.

 

Home | Legal Notice | Contact Us | Webmaster | Site Map | Search

 

GBIF-ES is the Spanish node of the Global Biodiversity Information Facility
sponsored by the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness, managed
by the Spanish National Research Council throught its
Royal Botanical Garden-CSIC
Some Rights Reserved  Some rights reserved