GBIF Spain
Nodo Español de GBIF / Spanish GBIF Node | Home | Dashboard | Data | Funding | Participants | Software | Portals |   twitter
L M M J V S D
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930
31
  
 
Publishers
69
Datasets
170
Records
10.075.574
More info...


TDWG 2014 Annual Conference

Jönköping (Suecia)
27-31 octubre 2014
More information...
 

 
 Inicio > Registry of natural history collections, projects and biodiversity data bases in Spain > Collections Español
 
 

Colecciones HN REGISTRY OF NATURAL HISTORY COLLECTIONS, PROJECTS and BIODIVERSITY DATASETS IN SPAIN

COLLECTION/DATASET details:


Logo o escudo

National Seaweed Bank, Sea Biotechnology Centre
[Español] Banco Nacional de Algas, Centro de Biotecnología Marina

Included in the centre/project:

Centre of Marine Biotechnology, Univ. Las Palmas de Gran Canaria



  • Number of records: 517.884.684 / Georeferenced data: 517.884.684


   
 Datasets containing images:
 
  • Not available
 
 Access data throught the Spanish IPT
 
 Access data trought GBIF portals
 
  • : No disponible
 
 Access data through its own portals
 
     
  • No disponible
 
   
 Information about the collection/dataset
 

Description in English
The BNA began to be gestated in 1995, but it has begun to work as an research unit inside the Center of Applied Algology since 2000. It is a small microalga, macroalga and cyanobacteria collection. The incorporation of stumps to the catalog of the collection has been carryed out in a selective way: biofiltrating macroalgae of waters and combustion gases, microalgae associated to brackish environments, cyanobacteria exopolyssacharide producers, microalga producers of polyinsaturate fatty acids, etc. The collection includes so much material type as collected. At the moment, the BANGAL is carrying out the negotiations to obtain the credentials as International Authority of Deposit of Microorganisms to the Ends of the Procedure as regards Patent, according to the Budapests Treaty.


Strengths: Application of the flow cytometry to the isolation, purification, identification and characterization of algal stumps. Development of procedures to obtaining macroalgal spores and their cryopreservation.

Access restrictions: Appointment is required

Last Update: 2008-01-31

 
 Collection/Dataset and Contents Characteristics

Collection code: BNA
Number of specimens/data records: No disponible Number of species: 105
Database percentage: 30% Includes types?
Documentation state: En papel y en soporte electrónico / In electronic and paper form Georeferentiation percentage: No disponible
 Related People

   Antera Martel-Quintana (Contact)
 
 Keywords
 

Taxonomic Coverage
Scientific names: algunos/as Chlorophyta, algunos/as Cyanophyta, algunos/as Rhodophyta.
Common names: algunos/as cianobacterias, todo(s) fitoplancton, algunos/as macroalgas.

Geospatial Coverage
principalmente Islas Canarias (España), algunos/as región Macaronésica.

Time Framework
Time Period Coverage: todo(s) taxón existente.

Collection Resources
Object types: todo(s) organismos enteros.
Resource types: principalmente cultivo, todo(s) observaciones.
Preservation Methods: todo(s) sin tratamiento.

 Related Resources

Publications
· Botánica Marina, 41: 375-378 (1998)
· Journal of Applied Phycology, 10: 383-389 (1998)
· Journal of Applied Phycology, 11: 15-19 (1999)
· Journal of Phycology, 34: 160-166 (1998)
· Marine Biology, 123: 687-691 (1995)
· Phycologia, 36:186-189 (1997)
· Planta, 195: 519-524 (1995)
· Planta, 197: 272-277 (1995)
· Planta, 200: 28-31 (1996)
· Scientia Marina, 60 (Supl. 1): 135-140 (1996)
· Scientia Marina, 60 (Supl. 1): 149-154 (1996)
· Scientia Marina, 60 (Supl. 1): 155-160 (1996)

Web Resources
· http://www.ulpgc.es

 
 Address and Contact Information



Address:
   Muelle de Taliarte, s/n
   35214 Telde
   Las Palmas
   SPAIN

Phone: +34-928133290
Fax: +34-928132830

Web addresses:
    [Español] http://www.ulpgc.es/webs/cbm
 
   
For comments and suggestions please send an email to:
 

To go back to the Registry of Natural History Collections, Projects and Biodiversity Databases in Spain, please click here.

   
      

Home | Legal Notice | Contact Us | Webmaster | Site Map | Search

 

GBIF-ES is the Spanish node of the Global Biodiversity Information Facility
sponsored by the Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness, managed
by the Spanish National Research Council
Some Rights Reserved  Some rights reserved